Guar Gum - Cosmetic Grade Thickener
Guar Gum is derived from the ground endosperm of the guar plant, Cyanmopsis tetragonolobus belonging to the family Leguminosae. The guar plant is mainly grown in India and Pakistan from the month of July to December. At harvest time, the seeds are extracted from the pod of the plant and then ground into guar gum. Guar Gum is water soluble. When adding Guar Gum to a mixture it is best to add small quantities at a time. Be sure to stir for a while after each addition. If Guar Gum is added too quickly or in large quantities, it will gel or clump together. Guar Gum works well in mixtures that freeze but not in extreme heat or in pH (above pH8 or below pH5). Do not use if your formula contains Borax or Calcium. Guar gum is a polysaccharide that acts as a thickener, emulsifier, and stabilizer in cosmetic formulations. Guar gum has 8 times the water-thickening potency of cornstarch. Only a small amount is needed to increase the viscosity of a product (.5%-1%). Guar gum can be used in soaps to help achieve better emulsions, and as a whitening agent Guar gum can be used in lotion, cream, and ointment recipes as an emulsifier, thickener, and stabilizer. Suggested rate of usage in a recipe is .5%-2%. Guar gum can be used in shampoo, conditioner, and liquid soap recipes to increase viscosity, and to allow solid particles to be suspended in the product. Guar gum can be used in natural toothpaste recipes. Guar gum can be used in mascara making. INGREDIENTS: Guar Gum COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: India DIRECTIONS Guar Gum is water soluble. When adding Guar Gum to a mixture it is best to add small quantities at a time. Be sure to stir for a while after each addition. If Guar Gum is added too quickly or in large quantities, it will gel or clump together. Guar gum has a tendency to clump when added to liquids, so shake it into liquids while whisking at a high speed to keep it smooth and thick.